Quick Take
* Fuel Economy 9/15 kmpl (city/highway)
Available Engines 1.6L In-line 4, 100 bhp
1.4L TDCi Inline-4, 67 bhp
Available Transmissions 5-speed Manual Transmission (MT)
* Estimated values may differ under various conditions.
Highlights
Spacious and sleek.
Excellent ergonomics.
Comfortable seating.
Pros
The perfect midsize family car.
Elitist interiors.
Crisp handling.
Cons
Could use a more powerful engine.
Overview
The Ford Fusion has been the recipient of warm reviews and is a top contender in the 'midsize family car' segment. In fact, it is not the kind of car that blends into quiet obscurity but rather commands a second look with its aggressive stance and angular profile.
The interiors are luxurious, warm and inviting. It has an appealing, easy- to- decipher instrumental panel, plenty of storage options, plush seating and innumerable convenience features.
The Fusion now offers ten inventive stowage spaces. Its high ground clearance, a fine-tuned suspension, and excellent turning and cornering capabilities make the Fusion a nimble and fun car to drive. The Fusion is available in five attractive colours viz. Panther Black, Diamond White, Paprika Red, Moondust Silver and Platinum.
Powertrain & Performance
The Fusion is available in four variants: 1.6 Duratec Petrol, 1.4L TDCi Diesel, Plus 1.6 Duratec Petrol, and Plus 1.4L TDCi Diesel. The 1.6 Duratec variants are equipped with a 16-valve, 1.6L 100 bhp engine that dishes out 146 Nm of torque. This engine has been developed specifically for the Fusion and provides a combination of drive-ability and low emissions (which makes it extremely environment-friendly). The 1.4L TDCi variants are pulled by a 67 bhp turbocharged diesel engine with peak torque of 160 Nm.
The manufacturer claims that an aluminium block and head makes Fusion one of the smallest, and lightest car with the latest engine design from Ford. Steering assist absorbs rough driving and makes for an agile and precise steering response. It provides a smooth and responsive drive quality and optimises comfort to the driver while parking, driving or negotiating corners.
A long wheelbase and wide track make for great handling and ride as the four wheels turn a corner. Steering is precise and transmission is seamless. Courtesy its strong body structure, the Fusion offers a smooth ride and some remarkably impressive handling.
Build & Styling
The Ford Fusion is a juxtaposition of aggressive reserve and class. Attractive headlamps give it a funky appeal as they trace an alluring path into the hood and fender lines, while also enhancing visibility at the front corners. The three chrome bars add to its intrinsic appeal. The front bumper has two chrome strips that match the ones on the grille, giving it a svelte appeal. A wide track and vertical taillamps with chrome trim at the rear, and wide tyres with 15-inch alloys wheels give the Fusion a flamboyant silhouette.
The Fusion's design is a combination of upper-crust chic and utilitarian elements. Soft-touch materials figure on the dash and door; leather trims, leather-wrapped steering wheel and a storage bin in the dash are among some of the features that add to its refined aura. It has a spacious stowage area, and a split-folding rear seat paves way for ample legroom in the rear. Driver's seat is height-adjustable in the 'Plus' variants.
The instrument panel on the dashboard is easy to navigate. All the control buttons are of a convenient size. The centre stack is simple and practical. There are convenient storage options placed in suitable locations. Additional storage is provided in the door pockets, front seatback pockets and centre console. There is ample legroom in the rear because of the comfortably shaped front seatbacks. The back seat feels immensely spacious. Head and legroom dimensions are also adequate.
The Fusion Plus variants come standard with an Anti-lock Braking System (ABS) with Electronic brake force distribution (EBD) technology.
Saturday, April 26, 2008
New Ford Fusion
Suzuki GSX-R1000 Motorcycle
New price £8,799
Used price range £2,200-3,975
Engine size 999cc
Power 176bhp
Top speed 186mph
Overall verdict
The first Suzuki GSX-R1000 set new superbike standards in 2001, the second one did it again in 2003 and this, the third full Suzuki GSX-R1000 update, went straight back to the top of the superbike tree in 2005 and stayed there, pretty much ever since. The reasons for the Suzuki GSX-R1000's dominance are simple. Sublime, lithe ergonomics and handling, radical styling and full-on usable power.
Engine
Under pressure from its rivals, the Suzuki GSX-R1000's capacity was raised from 989cc to a full 999cc. The result is a claimed 175bhp at the crank – putting the Suzuki GSX-R1000 on a par with the competition on paper but in truth giving the bike an advantage as Suzuki horses are often more muscular than those of other manufacturers when it comes to a dyno shoot-out. If you want the boss, the Suzuki GSX-R1000, pretty much, is it.
Ride and Handling
The all-new chassis was designed to bring as much weight as possible together in the middle of the Suzuki GSX-R1000 but Suzuki also decided to move the weight down, making the centre of gravity as low as possible. The result is that the Suzuki GSX-R1000 boasts fantastically sharp steering and ‘flickability’ without any significant trade off in stability.
Equipment
The K5/K6 Suzuki GSX-R1000 is standard fare, early 21st century kick-ass superbike. Neat alloy controls (pegs, bars, levers) dainty but comprehensive instrumentation and, er, not a lot else. When it comes to cutting-edge speed, less is always more… as the Suzuki GSX-R1000 demonstrates.
Quality and Reliability
Fair enough. Suzuki’s top end bikes are better than most if looked after (although you have to fastidiously clean them through winter) and there have been no major reliability issues with the Suzuki GSX-R1000.
Value
The Suzuki GSX-R1000 is cheaper than a Fireblade and still, arguably, the best superbike most of the time. Due a replacement in 2007 so plenty of discounts are currently available. The Suzuki GSX-R1000 costa a lot of money, but you get an awful lot of bike for that money.
Model History
2005: Suzuki GSX-R1000 K5 launched available in black/grey, blue/white or yellow/black colourschemes.
2006: Suzuki GSX-R1000 K6. Colour changes only, now in black or red/black.
Other Versions
Limited Edition all-black Suzuki GSX-R1000 launched in 2005.
Suzuki GSX-R1000 Phantom. Road legal Yoshimura silencer and special black/silver paintscheme launched in 2006.
Honda CB1300S Motocycle
New price £6,999
Engine size 1284cc
Power 113bhp
Top speed 136mph
Overall verdict
Classic early superbike lines crash head-on with a practical top fairing and an inexpensive ABS option to make the Honda CB1300S a competent tourer-cum-commuter that’s a pleasure to ride with above average handling, plenty of practical touches and a low seat height. Read any Honda CB1300S review and you'll find nothing but praise for the way the Honda CB1300S gets you from A to B with minimal fuss.
Engine
The Honda CB1300S's powerplant is based on the old CBR1000, this 16-valve, 1284cc DOHC motor feels unstressed and lazily powerful enough to get by on just the top two gears. The fuel-injection on the Honda CB1300S is smooth (smoother than the naked version thanks to an improved 32-bit processor just like the whiz-bang Honda CBR600RR) and snatch-free.
Ride and Handling
Heavier riders who like to ‘press on’ might find the Honda CB1300S's suspension running out of ideas quickly, but for the average rider the set-up works well. For a more relaxed ride the Honda CB1300S's bar riders can be rotated through 180-degrees to shift the bars forwards by 20mm. The Honda CB1300S's four-piston Nissin brakes are superb, with plenty of feel and power.
Equipment
The Honda CB1300S clocks are amazingly comprehensive, with even a function to remind you of birthdays and anniversaries! A HISS ignition immobiliser can be backed up by an official Honda CB1300S U-lock and alarm. ABS is an inexpensive option for the Honda CB1300S at just £100.
Quality and Reliability
The Honda CB1300S is nicely built, with a stainless steel exhaust to help ward off the worst of the British winter. The Honda CB1300S paint’s thick, too, but keep the fork legs free of winter salt or they quickly develop a nasty case of psoriasis.
Value
New or used the Honda CB1300S represents a whole lot of bike for your money. Secondhand Honda CB1300S prices are stable and owners tend to be considerate owners who pamper their machines.
Model History
2003: Naked Honda CB1300 introduced.
2004: Faired Honda CB1300S version launched.
Other Versions
Honda CB1300: Naked version.
BMW F800GS Motorcycle
New price £6,695
Engine size 798cc
Power 85bhp
Top speed 130mph
Overall verdict
BMW's new F800GS is virtually unique: a 750/800 class adventure bike, that to most degrees offers the best of both worlds. It’s light, slim and perky enough to be a credible off-roader yet it’s also substantial, grunty, roomy and potentially sufficiently well equipped to tackle crossing continents. It’s also got a price that’s hugely tempting too.
Engine
Derived from the F800S unit, but with a more upright block, the BM parallel twin is intoxicatingly invigorating. 85 horses might not sound like much, but its more than enough. It’s perky and fruity, has a deliciously raspy exhaust note and is responsive, progressive and yet yearns for more and more revs up to the redline. Wring its neck and duck yours behind the reasonable screen and you’ll see 125mph, which is more than ample, thankyou. The rest of time it just delivers what and when you want it.
Ride and Handling
Unlike the 1200GS the 800’s no monster. Though tall and ‘proper’ the 800GS is lithe, slim and light, enough to both remind of conventional, single cylinder enduros, from, say KTM, and to make it a doddle, at least compared to the 1200, to manhandle and manouvere, thanks to masses of steering lock, decent suspension, lightness and assured weight distribution.
Equipment
Being a BMW the F800GS's fairly basic standard but with the usual myriad of accessories and factory fitted options available. Different seats, screens and bars are available; as are the usual sophisticated luggage systems plus creature comforts like sat nav, heated grips and the like.
Quality and Reliability
BMW rules again. Although there have been occasional hiccups in recent years, there should be little to worry about with the new F800GS. The F800S/ST upon which it’s based has proved mechanically reliable and solid and the engineering is proven. Unusually, for a BMW though, you’ll have to maintain a drivechain.
Value
At £6999 the price is possibly the new GS’s biggest trump card of all. That represents fabulous value compared to the £2000 dearer 1200 version and there really is nothing else close to it in terms of all round ability. But if you want better value still, got for the in many ways identical £5495 F650GS.
Model History
2008: BMW F800GS launched.
Friday, April 25, 2008
Best Elliptical Trainers Top Rated
Spirit XE 350 (Around $1,450)
Best entry-level elliptical trainer. If you're looking for a lot of features, but a Precor elliptical trainer is beyond your budget, reviews recommend the Spirit XE 350. This elliptical trainer has ten customizable programs and an included wireless heart-rate monitor. Unlike the Precor EFX, it includes an upper body workout. Articulated foot pedals help decrease ankle strain, and there's a weight capacity of 325 pounds. The stride length is 20 inches, so it should be plenty comfortable for taller users. Best of all, Spirit includes a five-year warranty on parts, a lifetime warranty on the frame and an unheard-of two years of labor coverage, far better than other manufacturers.
Precor EFX 5.17i (Around $2,700)
Best elliptical trainer. Reviewers say Precor makes the best elliptical trainers on the market. The EFX 5.17i is Precor's entry-level elliptical trainer, but reviews say that doesn't stop it from being one of the most durable options. It has four programs, and there are 20 resistance levels. One feature that sets it apart from cheaper elliptical machines is an incline that adjusts from 12 to 25 degrees. Its long, 19-inch stride makes it comfortable even for tall users. According to the manufacturer, Precor's elliptical trainers don’t have a weight limit, so they're appropriate and stable for heavier individuals. The EFX 5.17i doesn't have moving handles for an upper body workout.
Fitness Quest Eclipse 1100 HR/A (Around $400)
Budget elliptical trainer. The Fitness Quest elliptical trainer has one huge advantage over other models in its price range -- it has a one-year warranty on parts and labor, longer than other models, which usually have only a 90-day warranty. The Fitness Quest elliptical trainer has ten preset programs and two heart-rate-controlled programs (it has handgrip heart-rate sensors) and can support up to 275 pounds. However, this model weighs only 90 pounds, so it's not as heavy or stable as pricier models.
Precor EFX 5.33 (Around $3,800)
Club-quality elliptical trainer. Precor's health-club-quality EFX 5.33 elliptical trainer adds moving handlebars for an upper body workout. There are 14 programs (including manual), along with 20 resistance levels. The incline is fixed at 20 degrees. With Precor elliptical trainers, you must choose between an adjustable incline or an upper body workout.
Best Backpacks
Gossamer Gear Mariposa (Around $130)
Best ultralight backpack. The Gossamer Gear Mariposa camping backpack weighs just 18 ounces, yet its 4,200 cubic inches can hold enough ultralight gear for a multi-day trip. Siliconized nylon makes the pack water-resistant; oxford cloth reinforces key stress points. For hiking in rougher areas off trail, the Mariposa Plus (Around $130) uses tougher cloth but weighs 3 ounces more.
Granite Gear Vapor Trail Ki (Around $160)
Women's ultralight. This 37-ounce backpack fits most women better than a unisex pack, uses tough fabric, and has a load lifter to shift weight between shoulders and hips as desired. The 3,600-inch volume of the Granite Gear Vapor Trail Ki camping backpack can be compressed well for shorter trips, and you can add an optional lid (Around $22) to store often-used items. A men's version is also available.
GoLite Jam (Around $90)
Weekend ultralight pack. True ultralight hikers can fit enough gear into the GoLite Jam backpack's 2,750 cubic inches for an even longer camping trip, and the GoLite Jam weighs just 21 ounces. It's frameless but otherwise full-featured, with hip belt, side pockets for water bottles, a sleeve for hydration bladder, and more.
Arc Teryx Naos 55 (Around $430)
Waterproof off-trail backpack. Top-ranked in recent roundup reviews, the 72-ounce Naos 55 waterproof backpack uses watertight zippers, welded seams, and urethane-coated nylon, so you need neither rain cover nor inner drysack. The hip belt pivots to move with you, and reviews praise this backpack's balance for loads up to 50 pounds -- heavier than many other backpacks. Its 3,700-cubic-inch size is good for weekends and, with the right lightweight gear, can serve for even longer trips.
Gregory Shasta (Around $270)
Best backpack for big heavy loads. Reviews say this camping backpack is comfortable for loads of 65 pounds or even more, and it can hold 4,950 cubic inches of gear, enough for a winter trip without ultralight planning. The Gregory Shasta's shoulder straps and hip belt rotate automatically to fit you, and a sleeping bag compartment makes it easier to load.
Gregory Deva 60 (Around $250)
Women's backpack. The classic Gregory Deva backpack has been redesigned for 2006 to use Gregory's most comfortable suspension system. The 86-ounce weight is over twice that of the ultralight Vapor Trail Ki, and the 3,900-cubic-inch volume is about the same, but the Gregory Deva is rated for heavier loads up to 45 pounds. Big loads are convenient to access, with a sleeping bag compartment and both top and back zippers. The back panel is ventilated to keep you as cool as possible.
Wednesday, April 23, 2008
SeeqPod - Website
SeeqPod is a search engine for music that allows you to play the results through an embedded flash player. It recently has added video support, via YouTube. The files found do not have download links, however they can be downloaded if you use the Firefox extension Video DownloadHelper.
Pros & Cons
Pros:
•Play online mp3s using your web browser
•Access a huge library of music
•Create custom playlists
•Has both mp3s and videos
•Easy to use
•Firefox extension available
•You can download mp3s as files with an easy hack
•Cool "discover" button makes playlist based on similar artists
Cons:
•Can't copy and paste text from the interface (URLs for example)
•Somewhat clunky Flash interface
•Grey-area music copyright situation
Gigabyte GA-MA78GM-S2H - Motherboard
The Gigabyte GA-MA78GM-S2H motherboard is the first platform based on the new AMD 780G chipset. This new chipset includes a DirectX 10.1-compliant graphics core reused from the Radeon HD 3200; with AMD making use of ATI technology inherited from the July 2006 merger of AMD and ATI. The AMD 780G chipset enables decode acceleration of Blu-ray movie playback, second-generation PCI Express, Hybrid CrossFire, a new SB700 south bridge, and a Phenom-ready HyperTransport 3 processor link. Corresponding with the March 4th, 2008 announcement of this board, AMD is introducing a new energy-efficient 45 Watt Athlon X2 4850e for $89. The GA-MA78GM-S2H retails for $95.
Pros:
•Best IGP solution (March 2008)
•low power consumption
•HDMI output
•Connect up to 4 displays with Hybrid CrossFireX - 3rd, and 4th display requires additional graphics card
•DirectX 10.1 compliant
•GPU decoding of HD codecs makes this board HD compatible with a relatively slow CPU
•Integrated Gigabit Ethernet
More information
AMD 780G Chipset
•Supports AMD AM2+ Phenom/ AM2 Athlon64 series processors
•Solid capacitors design in CPU VRM
•Dual Channel DDR2 1066
•Integrated ATI Radeon HD3200-based graphics (DX10)
•Ultimate graphics performance with PCI-E 2.0 x16 interface with ATI Hybrid •CrossFireX support
•Integrated SATA 3Gb/s with RAID function
•Features high speed Gigabit Ethernet and IEEE1394
•High quality 106dB SNR ALC889A HD audio
•Integrated HDMI/ DVI interface with HDCP
http://www.gigabyte-usa.com/Products/Motherboard/Products_Overview.aspx?ProductID=2647
Hewlett Packard 2133 Mini-Note PC
The Mini-Note PC by Hewlett Packard is the company's first venture into the low-priced, ultra-compact laptop market. The Mini-Note tries to establish itself as a higher-end version with an 8.9" screen and full size keyboard. They also offer configuration options such as operating system, processor, RAM and harddrive. This can make the price range from $499 to $749, making it more expensive than the competition. Hewlett Packard also chose an aluminum chassis for the Mini-Note to give it a slightly upscale look.
Pros & Cons
Pros:
•Nice aluminum outer case
•Great configuration options
•Can run Windows Vista
•Powerful CPU for its size
•Full size keyboard
Cons:
•Heavier than competition
•More expensive than competition
•Slow boot-up time
•Weirdly placed mouse buttons
More information
Features
•CPU: 1.6 GHz
•Screen size: 8.9"
•Harddrive: 4GB flash drive or up to 160GB traditional drive
•Full size keyboard
•Weight: 3.2 lbs
•Dimensions: 10" x 6.5" x 1.1"
•Spill resistant keyboard
•Vertical mouse buttons
Configuration Options
•Operating Systems
•Linux (starting at $499)
•Windows Vista Basic (starting at $599)
•Windows Vista Business (?)
Harddrive
•4GB flash drive
•120GB 5,400-rpm drive
•160GB 5,400-rpm drive
•160GB 7,200-rpm drive
Panasonic HDC-SD9 - Camcoder
The Panasonic HDC-SD9 is an SD-card high-definition camcorder. The SD9 is in the same line as the Panasonic HDC-HS9, without the built-in harddrive. The SD9 records in 1920x 1080 progressive recording with 5.1 surround sound audio recording.
Pros:
•3CCD recording
•Capable of recording FullHD 1080p @ 24 fps
•Very small and lightweight
•58 hours record time on 32 GB SDHC memory card
•HDMI output
More information
The SD9 also features an "Intelligent Shooting Guide" which gives the user tips on recording, real-time, taking into account the current conditions. This can help a beginner videographer who isn't sure how to use the more advanced features.
Features
3CCD camera system
Dimensions: 65mm x 67mm x 126mm
Weight: 275 g
1920x1080 HD progressive recording
5.1 surround sound audio recording
Face detection
Optical image stabilizer
Leica Dicomar lens
SD card for storage
Up to 2 hours battery life with option for a bigger battery
Tuesday, April 22, 2008
The Orange Box
Five games, One Box. That's the tag line behind Valve's latest offering that packages in three new games along two previously available ones. In a departure from Valve's usual operations The Orange Box will be available simultaneously on consoles alongside the PC. Naturally the title will be available from Valve's Steam digital distribution system, where each game can be purchased a la carte, though at a higher combined price.
Pros & Cons
Pros:
•Tons of content for your money
•Team Fortress 2 is an excellent multiplayer game
•Half-Life 2 is still one of the best games ever made
Cons:
•Many people already own Half-Life 2
More information
Half-Life 2 and Episodes
Half-Life 2 released in 2004 to great critical and commercial success. The Orange Box contains the original game with updated graphics and improvements to the underlying Source engine technology. Half-Life 2 is praised for its solid physics engine with resulting physics-based puzzles, and immersive world and environments. HL2 was also ported over to the original Xbox with many features downgraded, the Xbox 360/PS3 port are nearly identical to the PC version.
Half-Life 2: Episode 1 is the previously available episodic addition to HL2. Once again you take control of Gordon Freeman, fight alongside his partner Alyx and try to take down the Combine the game's main enemy. Episode 1 reuses many of the same gameplay elements as vanilla HL2 with the addition of a few new items and weapons.
Half-Life 2: Episode 2 is a new addition to the series introduced in The Orange Box. The latest installment picks up right after the events of Episode 1, and again introduces a few new tricks to the bag. Originally slated for release as a standalone offering similar to Ep1 in Fall 2006, Episode 2 was delayed for a year and incorporated into The Orange Box release.
Portal
Originally started as a class project, Valve was so impressed by the initial demonstration of Portal that they hired the team and made the mod a standalone game. Built upon the Source engine Portal features no guns or weapons of any kind. Instead you have a "gun" that can manipulate portals, which are tiny wormholes that allow you to teleport from place to place. The game is a sequence of rooms each one being its own individual puzzle that requires you to figure out how and where to place the portals to get from the beginning to the end.
Team Fortress 2
Almost a decade in the making Team Fortress 2 was originally set for release in 1998 as the sequel to the popular Half-Life mod: Team Fortress Classic. The original game was set in a modern day military setting, and introduced the concept of class-based multiplayer where each person can choose from a different role with specialized weapons and abilities.
TF2 follows the paradigm of class based gameplay that has since become extremely popular, but goes for an entirely unique design aesthetic. The graphics are cartoony and over the top, with each class being represented by a highly stylized character. The abilities and skills of each class are limited relative to previous offerings as there are only a few weapons and skills available, however Valve added depth through the sheer number of classes and how they interact with one another. For example, pairing a medic with a heavy class grants the heavy character a major boost in health which makes them a far more formidable opponent to deal with.
Differences in Versions
Graphically Valve states that all three versions of the game will look nearly the same, though obviously a top of the line PC will win out. Both the Xbox 360 and PS3 versions of the game do not support mouse and keyboard setups. Valve is directly responsible for developing the PC and Xbox 360 port, while a development team inside of EA handled the PS3 port.
Pioneer Elite VSX-94TXH
The Pioneer Elite VSX-94TXH is one of four models of new Elite receivers released in 2007 including the VSX-90TXV, VSX-91TXH, and VSX-92TXH. The VSX-94TXH is a 7.1 channel receiver delivering 140 Watts of power to each of it 7 channels. Pioneer has caught up to its competition by including 4 HDMI 1.3a inputs with a built-in Faroudja DCDi video processor that upscales all sources to 1080p and sends to the HDMI output, and all analog sources to component video.
Pros & Cons
Pros:
•LAN / Internet streaming
•Send room acoustic data to your PC over RS-232
•Upscaling using Faroudja chip to 1080p over HDMI
•Advanced MCACC system /w full phase control
•Looks great; nice build quality
•stellar audio(in pure direct for cd listening and Dolby Digital + and DTS HD MA for Blu-ray) and video
Cons:
•Lackluster UI compared to competitors
More information
The VSX-94TXH has a LAN 10/100 Ethernet connection for streaming music from either your PC or over the Internet with any DLNA compliant source. It features a USB input for connecting external media players or storage devices like an iPod. It is XM/Sirius compatible.
MCACC
The VSX-94TXH has what Pioneer calls Multi-Channel Acoustic Calibration Circuit (MCACC) for equalizing and automatically tuning your system to your specific room dynamics. Place the included microphone in your typical listening position, press the MCACC button, and the receiver will automatically calibrate itself. This model includes full Phase Control as well. For hardcore enthusiasts, graphical images of your room's reverberation frequency response can be displayed on your PC over its RS-232 output.
Features
•4 x HDMI 1.3a inputs, 1 x HDMI 1.3a output
•7.1 channel surround /w 140 Watts per channel
•Faroudja DCDi video processing
•Upscaling and transcoding all video inputs to 1080p over HDMI
•Converts S-video and composite video inputs to component video output
•Multi-room, multi-source with 3 zones
•iPod/USB/XM/Sirius/DLNA/Internet Radio
•dimensions: 16 9/16" W x 7 3/8" H x 18 1/16 " D
•weight: 41.14 lbs.
Competitors
•Onkyo TX-SR875 - Reon HQV, no LAN, $1600
•Sony STR-DA5300ES - Faroudja, no LAN, slick UI, 6 HDMI ins, $1700
•Yamaha RX-V3800 - Anchor Bay ABT1010, LAN, $1700
•Denon AVR-3808CI - Faroudja, LAN, slick UI, $1600
The Pioneer Elite VSX-94TXH was released in mid-August 2007 with an MSRP of $1600. The Pioneer Elite VSX-92TXH boasts similar specifications and features with 3 HDMI inputs and 130 Watts / channel for $300 cheaper with an MSRP of $1300.
SanDisk Sansa Clip
The Sansa Clip is a bare bones audio player by SanDisk that continues the memory maker's tradition for releasing media players that compete in features and quality, but at a lower cost. This approach has made SanDisk the number two company, after Apple, in the media player industry. True to its namesake, the Sansa Clip comes with an integrated clip for attaching the player to your clothes. The small weight and size are intended to make the Clip less intrusive during a workout.
Pros & Cons
Pros:
•Very competitive price/storage ratio
•More features than Shuffle and Stone
•Good audio quality
•Remembers where you left off listening to music or an audiobook.
Cons:
•1GB only available in black
•Can only be recharged using the USB cable.
More information
Features
•1GB for $40, 2GB for $70
•4-line, 2-color OLED screen
•FM tuner with 40 channels
•Voice recording with built-in microphone
•92dB signal-to-noise ratio
•Formats: MP3, WMA (including protected), Audible
•Battery life: 15 hours
Despite its small size SanDisk has included a number of extra features that distinguish it from its main competition, the iPod Shuffle and Creative Zen Stone. Most notably is the inclusion of the 4-line OLED screen that lets you browse through your collection and toggle settings from the player itself. Alongside the radio functionality is the ability to record FM broadcasts, and record your voice through the integrated microphone. All recordings are saved in the WAV file format.
On the format side the standard formats are supported, but no support for some of the less popular such as Ogg Vorbis. Audible support for audio books, and protected WMA support are both notable features of the Clip. The Clip integrates with Rhapsody's subscription service and lets you mark songs so they are automatically purchased next time you sync the player with your computer.
http://www.sandisk.com/Products/Catalog(1363)-SanDisk_Sansa_Clip.aspx
Dimensions: 2.2" x 1.4" x 0.5"
Monday, April 21, 2008
Samsung 6 Series
The Samsung 650 series, also known as the 6 series is one of the high-end offerings part of Samsung's 2008 LCD line up. They are positioned above the 550 series and below the highest-end 750 series. There are many similarities with the 750 series with the major difference being the lack of the USB port. Added ontop of the 550 series is the ethernet port for Internet content, and a 120Hz mode for smooth displaying of fast motion. The 6 series is considered the successor to Samsung's 2007 71F series featuring a similar glossy panel, and 120Hz mode.
Pros & Cons
Pros:
•120 Hz refresh rate and 4 ms response time
•Great black levels
•4 HDMI inputs
•Ethernet port for RSS and weather
Cons:
•Ugly remote control
•Picture-in-Picture support only for analog signals
•Can't turn off the Auto-Motion Plus (AMP) feature
•Red tinted bezel can be distracting
•Sometimes the TV will randomly shut off for no reason
•Doesn't have an LED backlight.
•Super-reflective surface leads to glare
More information
Specs
•1080p native resolution
•50,000:1 contrast ratio
•120Hz mode
•4ms response time
•Ethernet port for RSS, news, weather and stocks
•Inputs: 4xHDMI 1.3, Component, Composite
750 and 650 features
Ethernet port - the included ethernet port will allow you to access RSS feeds and other real time content to display sports information, news, stocks and weather. It's currently unknown whether other forms of content such as full Internet access will be available in the future.
4 HDMI ports - the lower level series feature 3 HDMI ports, with the high-end models adding an extra HDMI port for more expandability. All HDMI ports are version 1.3.
Common to all 2008 Samsung plasmas
Anti-glare screen - first introduced in the Samsung's 71F series of television released in 2007, Samsung claims they have improved the glossy anti-glare screen to reduce glare and reduce reflections.
3D support - the televisions can accept and properly display 3D content. If you have the proper glasses and source conent the TV will handle 3D images.
Upgrades over 71F series
Upgrades have been made to the internal circuitry to reduce power consumption and improve image quality. The new backlight system runs at twice the frequency which reduces the amount of flicker perceived. Samsung has also reworked the Auto-Motion Plus (AMP) feature to reduce what is known as the Triple-Ball-Effect (TBE) where fast moving items in an image will appear three times. AMP settings have also been made more flexible as they can be adjusted independent of the 'display mode' chosen.
Models
The naming convention for the 6 series models: Samsung LNxxA650T. Where the "xx" is replaced by the size of the set.
•LN40A650T - 40" screen | March 2008
•LN46A650T - 46" screen | March 2008
•LN52A650T - 52" screen | March 2008
Grand Theft Auto 4
The next-generation sequel to the controversial number one selling game. Grand Theft Auto 4 has you playing as Russian immigrant, Niko, trying to escape his shady past in modern-day New York. In a break from the trend of increasingly larger worlds to explore, Rock Star opted for a more densely packed smaller game world than in San Andreas. Major improvements over the previous games come in the form of a more vibrant city, substantially improved combat mechanics, "deeper" personal relationships, fleshed out physics and animation systems, and a comprehensive online component.
Pros & Cons
Pros:
•Storyline or freeform abilities
•Excellent graphics (every version gets better)
•Emergent physics system and animation with Endorphin
•A city that feels more "alive"
•Seamless multiplayer
Cons:
•Limited co-op gametypes
•Rockstar never talks about a PC release until a year after the consoles
More information
Gameplay
GTA4 fundamentally resolves down to the basic mechanics the first incarnations pioneered - stealing cars, shooting gangsters/cops, and completing missions. The fourth main installment of the franchise refines and improves many of these fundamentals. Most notably is the change to the gun shooting mechanics, where before auto-aim played a very large role and often times frustrated players, GTA4 uses an over-the-shoulder view similar to that in Gears of War. Also similar to Gears of War is the inclusion of a cover system that lets Niko hide behind objects to avoid getting hit. Hand-to-Hand combat has also been refined with a deeper moveset, and more combos available.
Driving has taken on a more realistic feel to match the rest of the game's setting. Cars now have more distinctive weights and features that sometimes make them more difficult to drive than in previous games. Vehicles that can be driven by Niko include cars, trucks, motorcycles, boats and helicopters. Bicycles and airplanes introduced in San Andreas don't make the cut.
Setting
Rockstar is taking the game back to its roots and placing the setting in the fictitious Liberty City. This time around the city is far more realized and offers a more than passing resemblance to New York City. Four of the Five burroughs are found in the game under fictitious names, with the notable exception of Long Island. Rockstar has been quoted as saying the city is smaller than the one in GTA:San Andreas, however its far denser, making the overall amount of places you can travel to be equal. Buildings are more interactive with many containing full interiors.
Multiplayer
Grand Theft Auto 4 is the first time that online multiplayer is available to console players. Rock Star has taken cues from other modern online games and added their own GTA twist. Up to 16 players can take part in online matches that exist within the same open world of the single player. This means you can engage in one of the 16 different multiplayer modes and still travel to any part of the map, engage with civilians and do everything you can do in the regular game. Rock Star attempts to keep the interactions localized by making health and weapon respawns occur in select parts of the map.
Customization plays a large role in the multiplayer modes. Hosts are given the ability to specify the number of pedestrians available, cars in the streets, if cops are active, auto-aim settings, etc. Players themselves can also customize their digital personas with different clothing and body shape choices, the more you play, the more points you gain to unlock further customizations for your avatar.
Rock Star Social Club
Taking inspiration from Halo 3 Rock Star has a website that accompanies the game to provide statistics, community organization and other benefits to gamers. Not only do online games get logged in the social club, but extensive leaderboards and challenges for the single player game.
Differences between Xbox 360 and PS3 versions
Downloadable episodic content will be available exclusively for the Xbox 360 version. Any exclusive content/features for the PS3 version has not been announced yet.
War Machine M1 Elite Desktop Computer
This exceptional performers extreme expandability will appeal to power users whose storage requirements are extremely high.
A product with skulls on its case and "Combat PC" emblazoned on its desktop wallpaper obviously targets gaming enthusiasts. But straitlaced power users who look beyond the skulls and the references to tactical warfare will be impressed by the War Machine's M1 Elite's performance and expandability.
The $4485 (as of January 3, 2008) M1 Elite's components are state-of-the-art across the board. They include a 3-GHz Intel Core 2 Extreme QX9650 CPU and two sticks of 1GB DDR3 RAM mounted on an Asus P5E3 Deluxe X38 motherboard, two 150GB 10,000-rpm Western Digital Raptor hard disks in a striped array, and a 750GB Seagate hard disk (for a total of 1.5TB of storage). A single 768MB EVGA nVidia 8800 Ultra graphics board handles graphics duties, which is why this machine qualifies as a power system, not a dual-card gaming system (all of the systems on our Gaming PCs chart have two graphics cards each). The package is rounded out by Samsung's 226BW, a high-quality 22-inch display with a native resolution of 1680 by 1050 and a Liteon LH20A1S 20X DVD writer.
The M1 Elite's stellar components helped the machine put together a score of 131 WorldBench 6 Beta 2--the best performance we've seen from power system of late. Frame rates on games were excellent, thanks to the unit's GeForce 8800 Ultra graphics.
The M1 Elite's innards are housed in a black Coolmaster Stacker case whose main claim to fame, aside from its imposing all-black countenance, is its ability to support nine drive bays, each of which can be configured as internal or external and can accommodate 3.5-inch or 5.25-inch drives. Stylistically, War Machine keeps things sepulchral, with the aforementioned skulls, blue backlighting, and nearly everything else rendered in black. I especially enjoyed the black flex tubing the company employs to bundle the SATA cables and power leads.
Completing the package are a set of excellent gaming peripherals: Logitech's programmable G9 laser mouse and G15 gaming keyboard. The latter, whose keys backlit in blue match the machine's style, offers 18 easily programmable G-keys (macro keys for games).
Like the first War Machine M1 Elite we tested, the new QX9650-equipped M1 Elite is an impressive performer with lots of free bays. Its all-black case won't appeal to everyone, however.
Sunday, April 20, 2008
Denon AH-D2000 - Headphones
The good: Luxury full-size headphones with deep, powerful bass; well-padded earcups; solid construction.
The bad: Pricey; leather covers on earcups can cause sweat with extended listening sessions; body doesn't fold down for compact storage
The bottom line: For at-home listening, the Denon AH-D2000 headphones provide plenty of oomph, masterful musicality, and a solid, well-constructed design.
Price range: $206.99 - $350.00
Specifications
Manufacturer:Denon
General
Product Type - Headphones
Weight - 12.3 oz
Additional Features - Gold-plated plug
Headphones
Headphones Type - Headphones - Binaural
Headphones Form Factor - Ear-cup
Connectivity Technology - Wired
Sound Output Mode - Stereo
Response Bandwidth - 5 - 45000 Hz
Sensitivity - 106 dB/mW
Impedance - 25 Ohm
Diaphragm - 2 in
Magnet Material - Neodymium
Remote Control
Type - None
Connections
Connector Type - 1 x Headphones ( Mini-phone stereo 3.5 mm )
Miscellaneous
Cables Included - 1 x Headphones cable - 10 ft
Included Accessories - 6.3 mm (1/4") stereo adapter
Power
Power Device - None
Battery - None
Plextor PX-HDTV500U Mini Digital HDTV Receiver
The good: Cheap; easy to set up and use; tuner and antenna are compact and highly portable; works with Media Center.
The bad: Bundled software suffers from unattractive interface; no Mac support.
The bottom line: The Plextor PX-HDTV500U Mini Digital HDTV Receiver provides a cheap and easy way to watch and record HDTV on your PC. We recommend this compact tuner and antenna kit particularly for laptops that feature Microsoft's Media Center app.
Price range: $82.00 - $110.95
Specifications
Manufacturer:Plextor Corp.
General
Video Input - This card can receive HDTV signals, allowing a system equipped with it to act as a tuner for a connected HDTV-ready device.
Device Type - ATSC HDTV receiver
Enclosure Type - External
Interface Type - Hi-Speed USB
Width - 2.8 in
Depth - 1.1 in
Height - 0.6 in
Weight - 0.7 oz
Video Input
Features - Time shift function, 16:9 widescreen mode, Picture-in-picture capability, One-touch recording from Electronic Program Guide (EPG)
Video Input Adapters
Digital Video Format - MPEG-2
OS Required - Microsoft Windows XP, Microsoft Windows 2000, Microsoft Windows Vista
Interface devices - Sound card
Compatibility - PC
Required slot - None
Expansion / Connectivity
Connections - 1 x Hi-Speed USB - 4 pin USB Type A
Compatible Bays - None
Compatible Slots - None
Video
Form Factor - External
Software / System Requirements
Min Processor Type - 1 GHz
System Requirements Details - Pentium III - RAM 256 MB
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support - 1 year warranty
Service & Support Details - Limited warranty - Parts and labor - 1 year, Technical support - Phone consulting
Sony VPL-VW200 - Projector
The good: This projector has exceptional color fidelity. It produces a deep shade of black with excellent shadow detail. It also has a superb feature package, including panel alignment and blacking, and it has solid connectivity.
The bad: Expensive; some loss of resolution because of the scaler; MotionFlow dejudder processing creates artifacts and makes film look more like video; no horizontal lens shift.
The bottom line: Although it certainly costs more than most of the 1080p competition, the SXRD-based Sony VPL-VW200 delivers one of the best pictures of any projector.
Price range: $10,647.00 - $15,000.00
Specifications
Manufacturer:Sony Electronics, Inc.
General
Device Type - SXRD projector - High Definition 1080p
Width - 19.5 in
Depth - 22.6 in
Height - 6.9 in
Weight - 44.1 lbs
Projector / Panel
Image Brightness - 800 ANSI lumens
Image Contrast Ratio - 35000:1
Image Size - 3.3 ft - 25 ft
Resolution - 1920 x 1080
Native Aspect Ratio - Widescreen
Display Format - 6,220,800 pixels
Lamp Type - Xenon gas fluorescent lamp 400 Watt
Projector Lens System
Focus Type - Powered
Lens Aperture - F/2.54-3.53
Zoom Type - Powered
Zoom Factor - 1.8x
Video Input
Analog video format - PAL, PAL-M, PAL-N, SECAM, PAL 60, NTSC 3.58, NTSC 4.43
Analog video signal - RGB, S-Video, Component video, Composite video
Digital video standard - High-Definition Multimedia Interface (HDMI)
Digital Television Video Formats - 480i, 480p, 576i, 576p, 720p, 1080i, 1080p
Video Input Device
Type - None
Audio Input
Type - None
Audio Output
Type - None
Input Device
Type - Remote control - External - Wireless
Expansion / Connectivity
Expansion Slot(s) - None
Interfaces - 1 x Composite video input - RCA, 1 x Component video / RGB input - 15 pin HD D-Sub (HD-15), 1 x Component video input - RCA X 3, 2 x HDMI - 19 pin HDMI Type A, 1 x Serial RS-232C - 9 pin D-Sub (DB-9), 1 x S-video input - 4 pin mini-DIN
Power
Power Device - Power supply - Internal
Voltage Required - AC 120 V
Operational power consumption - 650 Watt
Environmental Parameters
Sound Emission - 22 dB
Saturday, April 19, 2008
Best Bicycle Helmets
Bell Citi (Around $50)
Best bike helmet, adults. Experts say the Bell Citi is one of the most comfortable, lightweight bike helmets for adults. It also passes both government and independent impact testing. While not quite as well ventilated as some pricier helmets, the Citi's 16 vents should keep riders plenty cool. The Bell Citi uses one of the latest trends in design. Rather than the pointy upswept profile of most bike helmets, the Bell Citi has a smoother, more rounded silhouette which experts say has fewer sharp edges and snag points. A small visor provides some glare protection. Although the Bell Citi comes in just one size, Bell’s ErgoDial retention system allows it to fit most adults.
Bell Ghisallo Pro (Around $105)
Most comfortable bicycle helmet. Though it's one of the most expensive bike helmets, the Ghisallo is also the most comfortable, with excellent ventilation from 17 oversized vents. Bell’s one-hand, micro-adjustable fitting system also gets great reviews from riders who say this helmet fits like a glove, especially for those with more oval-shaped heads. If you have a more rounded head, cycling enthusiasts suggest helmets from Giro (this company is also owned by Bell), such the Giro Monza (Around $105). The Bell Ghisallo Pro comes in three sizes and a variety of colors. We didn't see the Bell Ghisallo included in independent crash testing, but it meets CPSC certification requirements for impact protection.
Bell Trigger (Around $30)
Best bike helmet for kids. The Bell Trigger youth bike helmet performs well in independent impact testing, and it has better ventilation (with 23 vents) than most kid's bicycle helmets. This bike helmet has a rounded design with fewer snag points than some other helmets. Parents like the ErgoDial Fit system and pinch-proof buckle.
Bell Boomerang (Around $30)
Best bicycle helmet for toddlers. The Bell Boomerang is the most highly rated bike helmet for toddlers (with head measurements from 18.5" to 19.75"). The Boomerang gets high scores for fit, with a stretchy yet firm material on the inside of the helmet, which helps to hug the child’s head. The Boomerang has a detachable foam visor, eight air vents, a pinch-guard buckle, and kid-oriented decorative graphics. Most importantly, this 9-ounce helmet scored the highest for impact absorption in expert testing.
New Skoda Fabia
Quick Take
* Fuel Economy 14/18 km/l (city/highway) Diesel
10/15 km/l (city/highway) Petrol
Available Engines 1.4PD TDI In-line 3, 85 bhp Diesel
1.4 MPI In-line 4, 85 bhp Petrol
Available Transmissions 5-speed Manual Transmission (MT)
* Estimated values may differ under various conditions
Highlights
First-of-its-kind super hatch.
Lavish interior feel.
Striking chrome grille.
Pros
Impressive mileage.
Choice of different engines.
Large boot space.
Cons
High Pricing.
Overview
The Czech car manufacturer, Skoda Auto of the Volkswagen Group, develops and manufactures premium automobiles for the world market. The year 2001 witnessed the advent of Skoda Auto's Indian operations, beginning with a plant at Shendra on the Auranagabad border in Maharashtra (the company's single manufacturing unit outside of Europe).
Skoda has introduced its second generation Skoda Fabia in India as a 2008 model. The Skoda Fabia is a 5-door large hatchback which was introduced to the world at the March 2007 Geneva Auto Show. The first generation of Skoda Fabia has sold since 1999 and has been a very successful model with over 15 Lakh of them being sold in Europe and other countries.
Based on the PQ25, which is a large new platform, the Fabia has a chassis with a sophisticated front MacPherson strut suspension along with a strong lower A-arm and non-independent rear suspension. The Czech manufacturer has kept Indian concerns in mind before release of the new model by introducing a raised suspension and returned springs and dampers – all together called the 'rough road' package.
The Fabia's anti-lock braking system (ABS) ensures maximum control of the vehicle in emergency braking situations. Its Motor Speed Regulator (MSR) and dual brake assist system ensure utmost safety while driving. The model also features dual front air bags that provide cushioning and reduce the impact in case of collisions. Fabia resembles the Maruti Swift in looks, but it is longer than the Ford Fusion.
Powertrain & Performance
The Fabia in India comes in diesel and petrol variants that are borrowed from the Skoda roomster, which is another successful model from Skoda. The 1.4 PD TDI diesel variant comes with an Inline-3 engine that generates 68 bhp. The 1.4 MPI petrol variant has an Inline-4 engine. Both engines are coupled to a 5-speed manual transmission.
The diesel Fabia gives amazing fuel efficiency, which is close to 14.1 km/litre in the city and 18.5 km/litre on the highway. The Petrol variant is expected to deliver approximately 14.7 km/litre on the highway.
Build & Styling
The Skoda Fabia has an instant appeal with its cheeky cuteness. This large hatchback has a sharp design that makes it stand out in its class. The Fabia successfully gives a compact appearance with a tight-fitting roof, projector headlamps that are a blend of aesthetics and functionality, and a big chrome bar with a classy look. The exterior appeal is further complemented by alloy wheels with wide tyres for better road grip.
Stepping into the hatch will give an altogether new experience of comfort, innovative technology, and safety features. The interiors have an impressive dual tone design for a lavish feel. Fabia's multi-textured seat fabrics give a touch of class to the interiors. The interior of the hatch is packed with technology that includes a multi-function information display of the current time, outdoor temperature, instantaneous fuel consumption, average fuel consumption, distance traveled, time driven, and average speed range. Convenience features include a remote keyless entry for one-touch lock and unlock, electronically adjustable and heated outside rear view mirrors, and front and rear power windows.
To keep occupants entertained, Fabia adds a CD/MP3 player with large graphic display and auxiliary audio input to use portable audio players.
New Volkswagen Passat
Quick Take
* Fuel Economy 6.0/10.0 km/l (city/highway)
Available Engines 2.0L lnline-4 turbo diesel, 140 bhp
Available Transmissions 6-speed Automatic Transmission (AT)
6-speed Sportronic Automatic (AT)
* Estimated values may differ under various conditions.
Highlights
Top-notch technology.
Two-zone temperature control.
Electronic stabilization program (ESP) for better safety.
Pros
Luxurious interiors.
Excellent ride and handling.
Two-stage front airbags.
Cons
Only one engine option available.
Overview
The Volkswagen group (Wolfsburg, Germany) is one of the world's leading automobile manufacturers and the largest carmaker in Europe. It is now entering the Indian market with Passat, a luxury sedan.
The Volkswagen Passat is a thoroughly engineered, full-sized diesel saloon that offers class-leading comfort, performance, and safety. With its elegant design and stylish appearance, the Passat will definitely stand out in the crowd of luxury sedans lining the Indian market. Passat has acquired the highest rating of five-stars by the NCAP in Europe for occupant protection during crash testing.
The new Passat is designed on a stretched version of the PQ45 platform used by the new Golf. Known as the PQ46 on the Passat, its 2.7-metre wheelbase is almost as long as that of the Accord or Camry. The new Passat comes with a more efficient use of space and also uses a transversely-mounted engine and an independent rear suspension.
The Passat is available in two variants - DSG and DSGS, which are offered in front-wheel-drive configurations. Both are powered by a 2.0-litre TDl lnline-4 turbo diesel engine. The top competitors of the Passat include the BMW 3-Series and the Mercedes-Benz C-Class. Volkswagen is planning to add more choices/variants to the Passat depending on the response to the launch in India.
Powertrain & Performance
The DSG and DSGS variants receive a 2.0L TDI diesel engine that generates 140 bhp @ 4000 rpm and maximum torque of 320 Nm @ 1750-2500 rpm. The DSG teams with a 6-speed automatic transmission while the DSGS is mated to a 6-speed Sportronic automatic transmission which gives a sportier feel and is smoother in comparison. Acceleration is sporty and active. The six-speed automatic transmission provides seamless acceleration and a sport mode 'tiptronic' transmission offers an exhilarating driving experience.
A power assisted rack and pinion steering is quick and responsive. The Passat now uses a transversely-mounted engine and an independent rear suspension setup for improved ride and handling dynamics. The Passat receives a spring strut front suspension and a four-link independent rear suspension which is retuned for Indian bumpy roads. The ride quality on hilly regions is quite pleasant and smooth.
Build & Styling
The Passat is sleek and sports a graceful look. The massive V-shaped Volkswagen grille which is stylishly designed in attractive chrome grabs the attention at first sight. The front is also adorned with rectangular-shaped headlamps that give the car an eagle-like intense gaze. High-tech LED rectangular-shaped tail-lamps give the rear a bold appearance. The Passat rides on 16" alloy wheels with 215/55R16 front tyres and 215/55R16 rear tyres.
The interiors exude style and luxury. The seats are large and comfortable with adequate leg room and shoulder room. The design of the dash is striking. The instrumentation cluster resembles an Audi A8 design cluster where the dials and displays are placed directly into satin-finished metal bezels. The Passat comes with an electromechanical parking brake, a leather-wrapped steering wheel, leather seating, two-zone climate control, cup holders, and an audio system with an AM/FM radio, CD player, and MP3 player.
The Passat is armed with various safety features that include cruise control, an anti-lock braking system (ABS), central locking, a remote keyless entry, an engine immobilizer, dual-stage airbags, and an anti-theft alarm system.
New BMW 3 Series
Quick Take
* Fuel Economy 7.2/10.6 kmpl (city/highway)
Available Engines 2.0L 136 bhp Inline-4 petrol
2.5L 218 bhp Inline-6 petrol
2.0L 156 bhp Inline-4 diesel
2.0L 169 bhp Inline-4 diesel
Available Transmissions 6-speed Automatic Transmission (AT)
* Estimated values may differ under various conditions.
Highlights
Rear Wheel Drive (RWD)
World-class steering and brake components
New double pivot suspension
Pros
Brilliant handling
Good value for money
Ample safety features
Cons
Costs more than its competitors
Overview
BMW raises the bar on its 3-Series benchmark sedan for this year. Renowned for its blend of engineering, technological advancements and brilliant performance, the BMW 3-Series is one of the most respected sport-sedans on the roads today.
The new BMW 3-Series sedan is available in three trims: 320i, 325i, 320d and the latest '320d highline'. Choosing one over the other is a question of engine, power and price. The car is now bigger, faster and more fuel-efficient. Innovative technology marks the debut lineup: new exterior and interior styling, powerful engines, 6-speed Automatic Transmission and a newly-developed double pivot suspension.
Top competitors include Audi A4 and Mercedes-Benz C-Class. The BMW 3-Series costs more than its competitors do, but always manages to stay a step ahead in the compact sports-luxury class. The 320d highline variant is priced a lack more than the regular 320d variant. The 3-Series still remains the standard when it comes to vehicle engineering, luxurious interiors and outstanding handling.
Powertrain & Performance
The BMW 3-Series has always delivered an impressive balance between ride and handling. The sedans accelerate more quickly, stop shorter and turn with more lateral grip, redefining that mix of rear-wheel drive, great steering feel and a perfect balance between the front and rear axles.
The new BMW 3-Series suspension has double-joint aluminium control arms and a five-link independent system in the rear. BMW 3-Series' electrically-operated active steering is more responsive than the conventional rack-and-pinion steering. The 320d highline's engine is the most powerful of the line-up delivering an impressive 169 bhp. Hefty anti-lock brakes provide impressive stopping power. The brilliance of the BMW 3-series is in its handling and control, enhanced by superior technology in the suspension, steering, tyres and brakes. With a road feel that few others can match, an engine that loves to rev and electronic wizardry, the 3-series simply feels rock-solid, adding up to a truly exhilarating driving experience.
True to the BMW tradition, the components of driving -- acceleration, shifting and cornering -- perform impressively, giving the person behind the wheel maximum driving pleasure. The 3 Series' power matches its ability to hold a curve while muscular brakes provide impressing stopping power. The 320d Highline is equipped with the famous iDrive function that works as a control system for the car. In a class increasingly dominated by front-wheel drive, the typical BMW aficionado will appreciate the amazing technology built into the rear-wheel drive and automatic transmissions. Bottom-line, no matter how fast you go, you will have fun driving this car.
Build & Styling
The sporty design, that distinguishes the BMW 3-Series, carries the trademark double-kidney grille and a more rounded, brawny appearance. Clear-lens xenon swivel headlights wrap around corners emphasising the car's width. Four lines sweep back to the trunk lid, defining the rocker panels and doors. Traditional L-shaped red taillight lenses and chrome-tipped dual exhaust outlets bring up the rear.
Cabin interiors are vintage BMW, with emphasis on driver comfort. Build-quality is exceptional, seats are supportive and the dash has simple, neat analog gauges. All the trims come well-equipped with a multi-functional steering wheel, green strip windscreen, electric seat adjustment with memory function for driver seat, fog lights, automatic air-conditioning, car telephone preparation, six-CD changer, bad road package and hot climate version. The interiors are adorned with fine wood trim and leather upholstery.
Every model comes with four-wheel anti-lock disc brakes, stability control and dynamic brake control. Other safety features include front side-impact airbags and head curtain airbags for the front and rear.
Friday, April 18, 2008
Review of Hero Honda Hunk
Hero Honda has come up with a new bike in the 150cc called ‘Hunk’ (What a name!!).The company has launched two varieties of the bike in the same name ‘Hunk’ ,one is kick start and the other is a self start bike .The two types of models differ in their market costs. The kick start costs Rs 2000 less than the self start Hunk of Hero Honda. Hero Honda has 5 models in the 150 cc range and it includes Hunk, Karizma, CBZ Extrem and. Achiever.
The market of bikes has been dominated by Pulsar but Hero Honda is trying to get into the competition with the introduction of its new bike in the market in the range of 150cc.
Sporty Look of the Bike
The look of the bike is definitely a upright one having a brawny styling. The bike is available in the market in four colors black, blue, red and silver. The cover of air filter and battery are of black and silver colors and the tail extension has a dual black color painted on it.
The engine is also not the typical black in color but it has got silver and gray colors on it. The front forks and gas filled rear have copper and gray colors. The bike has got a big tank and black alloy wheels. The bike is like Pulsar 180 DTSi in the way it has come up with the all black fashion.
Engine, Power, Torque
On comparing Hunk to CBZ Xtreme, the engine specifications, the power and torque are not as such modified in the new bike but many other few features have been added to make it perform and look better.
The air cooled, 4 stroke and single cylinder, 150cc engine of Hunk is powered with 14.4Ps @ 8500rpm and has got 12.80 Nm @ 6500 RPM of torque. The displacement of the bike is 149.2 cc. The front suspension is telescopic and rear suspension is a rectangular swingram. A new GRS, 5 step Gas Reservoir Suspension (GRS) is attached to the bike at the rear and 5 spokes are also colored in black. The capacity of tank is 12.4 liters and the usable reserve goes to 2.2 liters.
Comfort and Ride
The riding position in Hunk is very comfortable and it is smooth up to 6000rpm.The professional design in the looks of the new bike Hunk is its selling point as compared to CBZ Xtreme. The Goiter shape turn indicator in CBZ Xtreme has been removed in the new bike and tank look is changed to the type found in a few Yamaha Gladiator models which is a big plastic tank. The same kind of tank will be seen in the coming model of TVS called TVS Flame. The plastic extension has the name of the bike which reads Hunk.
Engineering and Styling
The chassis of the Hunk is a tubular diamond shaped and the rear wheel mud flap looks like the rear flaps of Bajaj Pulsars models. The front brake is a 240 mm dia disc and the rear one is a 130 mm drum type. The wheelbase is 1325 mm and ground clearance is 145.
The front rim is made up of1.85 X 18 of alloy and rear rim is of 2.15 X 18 of alloy .The headlight is of the halogen type having12V 35/35W light and tail light is 12V - 5W .There are 4 turn signal lights and clear lens that are of multi reflector type to help the rider. The weight of the bike is 143 kg for the kick start model and 146 kg for the self start model. The height of the bike is 1095 mm.
Special features
The features of the bike are:
* Engine - single cylinder , air cooled, four-stroke
* Power - 14.4 @ 8500 RPM
* Torque - 12.80 @ 6500 RPM
* Bore X Stroke - 57.3 X 57.8 mm
* Carburetor is a CV Type
* Ignition is of Advanced Microprocessor Ignition System(AMI)
* Gearbox is a 5 Speed Constant Mesh
Some positive and negative specifications of the Motorcycle
Positive features of Hunk
* The riders who have experienced to ride on the bike are claiming that the mileage of the bike goes to 50.5 kmpl but it varies depending upon the bikers.
* The CBZ Xtreme bike was good except for its looks and Hunk is similar to it except that it has improved its looks which make it look better.
* The fuel efficiency is good.
* Handling is easier.
* As compared to RTR which has a good pick up, is easy to handle and has good looks, Hunk has better mileage.
Negative features of Hunk
* The bike is basically CBZ Xtreme having the same engine and same wheelbase
* No Digital meters are present in the bike
* No Lead rear tail lamps in the bike and it have the normal bulb lamp similar to CBZ Xtreme.
* No Split Rear Grab Rails
* The alloy triple clamp is also missing and Hunk has the steel plate clamp.
Cost
The cost of the bike ranges from Rs. 55,000 to 57,000 and it depends on the type of Hunk bike you are selecting .The self start one is costlier by Rs. 2000 .In a ex showroom in New Delhi you can get the self start model for Rs 57000 and kick start model for Rs. 55,000.
Technical Specification
Engine
Engine: Air Cooled, 4 Stroke, Single Cylinder
Engine Displacement: 149.2 cc
Max Power: 14.4 Ps @ 8500 RPM
Max Torque: 12.80 Nm @ 6500 RPM
Bore X Stroke: 57.3 X 57.8 mm
Carburettor: CV Type
Ignition: AMI- Advanced Microprocessor Ignition System
Gearbox: 5 Speed Constant Mesh
Chasis
Type: Tubular, Diamond Type
Front Suspension: Telescopic
Rear Suspension: REctangular Swingarm, 5 step Gas Reservoir Suspension (GRS)
Front Brake: 240 mm dia Disc Brake
Rear Brake: 130 mm Drum Brake
Wheels
Front Rim: 1.85 X 18, Alloy
Rear Rim: 2.15 X 18, Alloy
Front Tyre: 2.75 X 18
Rear Tyre: 100/90 X 18
Physical Dimensions
Length: 2080 mm
Width: 765 mm
Height: 1095 mm
Wheelbase: 1325 mm
Saddle Height: 795 mm
Ground Clearance: 145 mm
Keb Weight: 143 Kg (Kick)/146 Kg (Self)
Electricals
Battery: 12V- 7Ah
Headlight: 12V 35/35W - Halogen
Tail Light: 12V - 5W
Stop Light: 12V - 21W
Turn Signal Light: 12V - 10W X 4 Nos. Clear Lens Multi Refector Type
Tank Capacity
12.4 Lts, Usuable Reserve 2.2 Lts.
KTM RC8 (2008-current)
Overall verdict
The KTM RC8 is the revelation of 2008… even though we’ve known it’s been coming for four years. Perhaps we should’ve given KTM more credit because all their machines (on and off-road) to date are superb. Nonetheless the RC8 is simply stunning and for all the right reasons. Its engine is powerful and usable; handling shames Japanese and Italian superbikes; looks totally different to the norm but is, oh so appealing.
Engine
KTM claims 150bhp from its own designed and built V-twin. Whatever the final figure delivered at the rear wheel is it’s ample for 99% of riders. The torque curve is flat and juicy with power at the top end of the rev scale. There weren’t any signs of erratic fuelling on the bikes MCN rode and no sign of missed gears – although some launch bikes were reported as suffering from both faults. MCN’s first ride on the RC8 rates the engine as one of the best V-twins on the market today.
Ride and Handling
Another high point of the KTM RC8 is the clever use of WP Suspension front and rear. Four years of development with the RC8 project has lead to comfortable suspension for the road, and race-like action with just a few simple tweaks of the suspension’s easy reach adjusters. The RC8 steers like a whippet on a sugar rush but this quick steering doesn’t translate into instability, far from it. The RC8’s premier level of handling will flatter any riding style and is only one of two bikes available today that will anyone to ride proper fast so very easily.
Equipment
Ultra-modern WP Suspension. Complete adjustability of footpeg and handlebar controls. Easy to get out rear ride height adjuster. MotoGP dash that can be toggled between road and track applications and worked via a bar-mounted control. Rear subframe adjustable for height… and the detailing goes on.
Quality and Reliability
Every component part, be it plastic, metal or other, fits so perfectly and looks to have been made by redundant Swiss watch makers. Reliability shouldn’t be an issue as the motor is based on the already successful 990cc LC8 engine powering the Super Duke and SM models
Value
One point lost here because the £10,695 asking price drops the RC8 midway between Japanese 4-cylinder superbikes and Ducati’s 1098 exotica. If KTM had pitched the price closer to the Japanese, its proposed R version of the RC8 would be cheaper and, arguably, steal some of Ducati’s 1098S and 1098R sales.
Model History
2008: KTM RC8 launched
Other Versions
None
New price £10,695
Engine size 1148cc
Power 152.2bhp
Top speed 178mph
Suzuki GSX-R1000 (2005-2006)
Overall verdict
The first Suzuki GSX-R1000 set new superbike standards in 2001, the second one did it again in 2003 and this, the third full Suzuki GSX-R1000 update, went straight back to the top of the superbike tree in 2005 and stayed there, pretty much ever since. The reasons for the Suzuki GSX-R1000's dominance are simple. Sublime, lithe ergonomics and handling, radical styling and full-on usable power.
Engine
Under pressure from its rivals, the Suzuki GSX-R1000's capacity was raised from 989cc to a full 999cc. The result is a claimed 175bhp at the crank – putting the Suzuki GSX-R1000 on a par with the competition on paper but in truth giving the bike an advantage as Suzuki horses are often more muscular than those of other manufacturers when it comes to a dyno shoot-out. If you want the boss, the Suzuki GSX-R1000, pretty much, is it.
Ride and Handling
The all-new chassis was designed to bring as much weight as possible together in the middle of the Suzuki GSX-R1000 but Suzuki also decided to move the weight down, making the centre of gravity as low as possible. The result is that the Suzuki GSX-R1000 boasts fantastically sharp steering and ‘flickability’ without any significant trade off in stability.
Equipment
The K5/K6 Suzuki GSX-R1000 is standard fare, early 21st century kick-ass superbike. Neat alloy controls (pegs, bars, levers) dainty but comprehensive instrumentation and, er, not a lot else. When it comes to cutting-edge speed, less is always more… as the Suzuki GSX-R1000 demonstrates.
Quality and Reliability
Fair enough. Suzuki’s top end bikes are better than most if looked after (although you have to fastidiously clean them through winter) and there have been no major reliability issues with the Suzuki GSX-R1000.
Value
The Suzuki GSX-R1000 is cheaper than a Fireblade and still, arguably, the best superbike most of the time. Due a replacement in 2007 so plenty of discounts are currently available. The Suzuki GSX-R1000 costa a lot of money, but you get an awful lot of bike for that money. Find Suzuki GSX-R1000 motorcycles for sale.
Model History
2005: Suzuki GSX-R1000 K5 launched available in black/grey, blue/white or yellow/black colourschemes.
2006: Suzuki GSX-R1000 K6. Colour changes only, now in black or red/black.
Other Versions
Limited Edition all-black Suzuki GSX-R1000 launched in 2005.
Suzuki GSX-R1000 Phantom. Road legal Yoshimura silencer and special black/silver paintscheme launched in 2006.
New price £8,799
Used price range £2,200-3,975
Engine size 999cc
Power 176bhp
Top speed 186mph
Audi A8
In many parts of the world Audi is by far taking the lead from its top class competitors like Mercedes Benz and BMW. The 2008 Audi A8 is definitely in a different league and goes above any traditional luxury. This car has been upgraded from the A8 that was first brought out back in 1994. It was then the first car in the world to have been built on an aluminum platform, known as the Audi Space Frame (ASF). The A8 for 2008 has been updated to improve the suspension of the vehicle, the soundproofing, the steering as well as technology offering of the flagship model.
There are four different versions available in the Audi A8 model. It is available in A8, A8 L, A8 L W12 and then there is the S8. All of these models have the same chassis except for any of the "L" models as they have an extra 5-inch wheelbase, which results in passengers in the rear gaining extra room.
The Audi A8 and the A8 L are available in a V8 engine that is a luxury full size sedan. It comes standard with:
• Valcona leather seats
• dashboard inlays are both aluminum and wood
• front seats are heated and are power adjustable
• xenon headlamps
• voice controlled DVD navigation
Both models have electronic shock absorption control with air suspension, and they come standard with 18-inch alloy rims.
The Audi A8 L W12 is a 12-cylinder and has a 450-hp W12 engine and is only available with a long wheel base platform. This particular model comes standard with more luxury features:
• rear power seating
• side and rear power sunshades
• rear passenger control their temperature
• insulated glass in the doors for all doors which reduces any noise levels
This model has the same suspension design as the A8 as well as the A8 L but it comes standard with 19-inch alloy rims.
All these A8 models have been built with ASF. The use of the old steel chassis is now being replaced by the use of hybrid-welded laser-MIG aluminum. It is used for the castings, the panels and the profiles. With the car being built in aluminum, the Audi A8 model is now as much as several hundred pounds lighter than it would be if constructed in steel. By using the ASF the A8 has got a chassis more rigid than before, the vehicle handling is better, the crash performance has improved and to top it off the fuel economy is far better.
For the 2008 models there is a choice of three different engines. The Audi A8 and the A8 L both have a 4.2 liter V8 engine with 325 lb. Ft. of torque and 350 hp. The Audi A8 L W12 has a 6 liter W12 engine with 420 hp and 428 lb. Ft. of torque. All these models come standard with the Audi quattro's four wheel drive and include the automatic transmission which is a 6 speed Tiptronic that have both Sport Program and DSP features.
The Air Suspension is Audi's very own design and it balances the comfort of the ride with great sporty handling. This system uses air sprung struts that are controlled by electromagnetic valves that adjust each shock absorber. It is left up to the driver to either leave it in total automatic mode or he can select one of four suspension settings for different ride heights.
Technology of this vehicle
Audi has added "side assist". This is a system based on radar that monitors any blind spots and will let the driver know if there is any other traffic near.
The "lane assist" will let the driver know if the vehicle is moving from the lane without him realizing. The driver is warned by the steering wheel vibrating.
You can't go wrong with the entertainment system in the 2008 A8. It comes standard with a BOSE surround sound 12 speaker system with a satellite radio that is capable of WMA/MP3 playback. Or you can go for the optional Bang & Olufsen sound system that has a 6 disc CD changer.
Safety Features
Both driver and passenger are protected by front and knee air bags. There are air bags mounted on the sides for additional protection that are fitted both for front and rear passengers. There is Tethers and Lower Anchorage so the Children are safe, this feature is standard in the A8 model, and so is the monitoring system of the tire pressure. The vehicle also comes equipped with an anti-theft alarm system.
Price
The cost of the 2008 Audi A8 models range from $70,680 to $120,100.
This model has safety, technology as well as class altogether in one package that makes this vehicle a very attractive model for this year.
Thursday, April 17, 2008
Best Snow Blowers
Craftsman 31AE5HTG799 (Around $950)
Best value, 2-stage gas snow blower. Reviews say this Craftsman snow blower is an excellent choice for clearing dense, compacted and/or deep snow. It has an easily adjustable chute deflector and power-driven wheels, which can disengage independently to assist in turning. A 9-horsepower motor supports its 28-inch clearing path. The Craftsman snow blower is designed to handle long sloping driveways and snowfalls of over eight inches. Reviews say this model doesn’t throw quite as far as the Toro Power Max 828 LXE, but for most people, that tradeoff will be worth the $500 cost savings. It comes with a two-year warranty.
Toro Power Max 828 LXE (Around $1,500)
Long-throw 2-stage gas snow blower. Features-wise, the Toro Power Max snow blower is virtually identical to the cheaper Craftsman 31AE5HTG799, but reviews say the Toro throws farther, which may be important if you have a wider driveway. Reviews say two-stage snow blowers are best for hilly drives, since they have powered wheels. They are also the only option for gravel drives, since the auger doesn't touch the surface of the driveway. The Toro snow blower has a 28-inch clearing path and a two-year warranty.
Toro 1800 Power Curve (Around $300)
Single-stage electric snow blower. Although it's only appropriate for light snowfalls and short, flat driveways, the Power Curve snow blower has wheels, so it's easier to push than a power shovel. The Power Curve has a movable chute and an 18-inch clearing path. Reviews say the Toro 1800 Power Curve does a nice job, but definitely isn't built to handle ten inches of wet snow on a long driveway. You'll have to contend with a power cord, but you won't have to worry about the engine maintenance and fueling required with gas-powered snow blowers.
Toro Power Shovel(Around $110)
Electric power shovel. If your snow clearing needs amount to cleaning off light snow from short sidewalks or a deck, the Toro Power Shovel will save you from bending to use a manual shovel. However, since it does not have wheels, you'll still need to do the pushing. Despite initial skepticism, testers say snow blowers in this class actually work surprisingly well for their intended purpose.
Best Treadmills
Sole F80 (Around $1,500)
Best mid-range folding treadmill. According to treadmill reviews, the Sole F80 is the best in this price range, with a strong warranty (20 years on the motor, five years on parts and two years labor), as well as options that are comparable to more expensive treadmills. The Sole has a 335-pound weight capacity, and its 55" x 20" running surface is longer than other treadmills in its price class. It has six programs, plus speed and incline controls on the armrests, and both handgrip and chest-strap pulse sensors. The Sole treadmill folds up for storage. The Sole F80 is best for walkers who want to try the occasional run, but it won't take the same pounding as a more expensive treadmill.
Image 19.0R (Around $600)
Budget treadmill for walking. The Image 19.0R, along with other inexpensive treadmills, has only a 90-day parts and labor warranty -- the shortest in the industry. Even so, reviews say the Image treadmill is fine if your fitness plans only include walking. This treadmill has a wider 19" belt and a stronger motor (2.8 horsepower with a ten-year motor warranty) than some other budget models. Even so, regular walkers and runners will need a more durable treadmill. It folds up for storage and comes with a handgrip heart-rate sensor. The Image treadmill has a user weight limit of 300 pounds.
Life Fitness T3-0 (Around $2,200)
Best treadmill for running. The Life Fitness is a favorite of professional runners for its shock-absorbing deck and customizable controls. This treadmill can also save user data and favorite workouts for several family members. Its 58" x 20" running surface is long enough and wide enough for most runners and its 3.0-hp motor is smooth and quiet. An included heart-rate monitor works in conjunction with special programs to keep you in your heart-rate zone. It has a high 400-pound user weight limit, and is backed by a lifetime frame warranty with ten years on the motor, five years on other parts and one year labor.
PaceMaster Platinum Pro VR (Around $2,400)
Runner's treadmill with negative incline. Reviews say the PaceMaster Platimum Pro VR is unique in that it has a negative incline (down to a -3.0 grade) -- helpful for runners who want to strengthen the fronts of their legs by simulating downhill running. Some testers say this treadmill is helpful in preparing for hilly races like the Boston Marathon. The PaceMaster's Constant Effort Compensation mode adjusts speed to keep your exertion level constant. It has a 3.0-hp motor, a long 60" x 20" belt and a 400-pound weight limit. The PaceMaster Platinum Pro VR is one of the few treadmills still made in the U.S.
Landice L7 Pro Sport Trainer (Around $3,000)
Best treadmill for pros. Reviews say that this sturdy, well-built Landice treadmill feels like one of the commercial treadmills you'd find in a health club. The Landice can take a real pounding from serious runners. Like the PaceMaster Platinum Pro VR, a 400-pound weight capacity ensures that pretty much anyone can use it. Reviews also give the Landice L7 high marks for ergonomics and build quality, backed by a lifetime warranty on all parts. If you're looking for a quiet treadmill, reviews say the 3.0-hp motor is smooth and discreet. This treadmill has a larger footprint for stability, so you'll need plenty of floor space for the L7.
Wednesday, April 16, 2008
Best Hybrid Cars
2007 Toyota Prius (Around $22,175 to $23,070)
Best compact hybrid car, hatchback. Despite changes in the way the EPA reports mileage, the Toyota Prius remains the undisputed miles-per-gallon champ. The compact Prius hatchback uses an electric motor assisted by a gasoline engine. At city-driving speeds, the electric motor operates alone, and the gas engine kicks in at higher speeds. Real-world fuel mileage tests say you can reasonably expect about 46 mpg in mixed driving from the Prius. In addition to better gas mileage, reviews say the Toyota Prius hybrid car has a roomier interior than the competing Honda Civic Hybrid. The hatchback-only Prius has a distinctive look that many reviews say makes it stand out from the economy-car pack.
2007 Toyota Camry Hybrid (Around $26,860)
Best mid-sized hybrid sedan. Critics say the hybrid version of the Toyota Camry is the best choice for those who want a roomier hybrid car than the Toyota Prius, and it easily outclasses the hybrid version of the Honda Accord in reviews. The Toyota Camry Hybrid looks pretty much like any other Camry, with everything that makes a Camry a family favorite (except for cargo space that’s reduced because of the battery pack). Fuel economy is good, but it doesn’t match that of the Prius, despite using the same hybrid system. In addition, some reviewers say their test cars fell short of the revised EPA estimates 34 mpg in mixed driving.
2007 Saturn Aura Green Line Hybrid (Around $22,370)
Budget hybrid family car. Despite using a relatively simple hybrid technology, the Saturn Aura Green Line gets 25 percent better fuel economy than the car’s gas-only version. Although that means it does not get the same good gas mileage as some of its competitors, such as the Toyota Camry Hybrid, it is considerably cheaper, and according to some reviews, it’s more fun to drive. Because the premium over the gas version of the Aura is so low, it’s easier to come out ahead with this car, especially while federal tax rebates are still available.
2007 Saturn Vue Green Line Hybrid (Around $23,495)
Best compact hybrid SUV. Saturn offers its low priced hybrid SUV with the mantra of "go green without going broke." At just over $23,000, with a federal tax credit and incentives from GM (when available), some buyers may end up paying only a few hundred dollars more for a hybrid Vue than a standard gas-powered Vue. Its simple hybrid system doesn't get the most impressive hybrid gas mileage (about 32 mpg in mixed driving), but reviews say it handles much like any standard small SUV, and it has done very well in government crash tests. Some might like the fact that the Vue Green Line can be safely flat towed behind a motor home.
2007 Toyota Highlander Hybrid (Around $32,490 to $36,550)
Largest hybrid SUV. The Toyota Highlander Hybrid SUV is the largest current hybrid vehicle, with seating for seven. Most critics are surprised by the level of performance that’s delivered using Toyota’s Hybrid Synergy Drive system. Gas mileage is improved over gas versions of the Highlander, but some real-world tests have failed to match even the EPA’s revised estimates of 27 mpg/city, 25 mpg/highway or 26 mpg combined. Some reviewers have also noted that given the Highlander Hybrid’s premium over standard versions, recouping the price difference through fuel savings will likely be difficult unless you plan to hold onto the vehicle for a fairly long time. The Highlander did very well in IIHS crash testing.
Tuesday, April 15, 2008
Carbonite Online Backup
David Friend Suggested to me that He feels carbonite is a far better service compare to the others in my blog.
I truly honour your words.
Please find the review of carbonite fr all those who do not use it.www.carbonite.com/
This article is from one of the top review specialist I respect. Hope you like this
Test and Review of Carbonite Online Backup
This is my personal experience using Carbonite!
One of my good friends tipped me off to this service last month while the Carbonite company was finishing up some beta testing of the software. Having had a hard drive failure just a month before that, I checked out the software as soon as I heard about it!
With the option to do a free trial and not have to put in my credit card, I couldn't pass it up. Plus, I had been seriously considering a remote backup service like xDrive after losing data on more than one occasion. (I was sticking with backup DVDs to save some money.)
So when I thought about it, I was probably spending $5 a month with my current backup system, not counting all the time wasted! Carbonite was a no-brainer.
Downloading and Setup
After a quick download and about 3 minutes of setup time, Carbonite was working as promised. All I had to do was pick out which drives or folders on my computer I wanted it to backup, nothing more.
There is always a small Carbonite icon in the system tray, which will open up this control panel. Notice it's in the process of backing up a picture of mine. It's all automatic!
How It Works
The automatic backup works great. I've had no problems with it slowing down my connection speed, since it only transfers stuff when the computer is idle.
I have about 14 gigs of backups right now and haven't had a problem. It just took a few days/nights for the initial backup. (Leave your pc online overnight, that helps.) Now it's just a quick backup whenever I change a file or create a new file. Even better than the speed is that it takes ZERO effort on my part!
The value is truly incredible. Unlimited backups for one low price!
It's real easy to see which files are backed up.
There are dots on the files / folders. That tells you if Carbonite has backed up the files. There will be different colors depending on the file type and if it is backed up or is pending backup.
t's easy to change your backup preferences whenever you want, too. Picking out what to backup is simple. Just right-click on a file or folder, and you are presented with a menu like the one shown below.
Just go to the Carbonite option and choose whether or not to backup that file.
Restoring Backups
Restoring stuff is a piece of cake. You can easily access everything from the "My Computer" window where Carbonite adds another drive, which is the remote storage with all your documents.
Clicking on that drive will open up a folder containing all your backed up documents. You can simply copy the files from there onto your computer.
Everything is pretty straight forward. I would have to agree that Carbonite is "backup for everyone" as their website says.
Everything is secure, too. Your data is encrypted before it leaves your computer. Only you have access to it. (Not even someone at Carbonite can get into it.)
Final Decision
This service gets my highest recommendation. When you consider price, ease of use, and functionality, nothing beats it. To be honest, there is nothing I dislike about it. That doesn't mean it's perfect, but you never know, it could be the perfect solution!
Go ahead and try it out. There's no obligation since you don't even have to enter your credit card information. You just enter your name and email and they let you download a trial version.
Download a FREE Trial of Carbonite (No credit card required!)
http://www.carbonite.com/aff/default.aspx?kbid=1040




